Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Venice Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Venice AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Venice Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Venice FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Venice Crime Index 65230574479.3
 
Venice Violent Crimes 53248.5553.5
Venice Murders 007
Venice Rapes 314.133.1
Venice Robberies 732.8205.8
Venice Aggravated Assaults 43201.6336.5
 
Venice Property Crimes 5992808.53906.1
Venice Burglaries 127595.5813.2
Venice Larceny/Thefts 4492105.22601.7
Venice Motor Vehicle Thefts 23107.8501.5
 
Venice Arsons 1  523.44N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Venice crime collection area population of 21,328.
  • Venice crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Venice crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Venice

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Venice crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Venice crime level is worse than national average.

 VENICE STATISTICS
 Venice Population: 7466
 Male Population: 3460
 Female Population: 4006
 Households: 3528
 Median Age: 55
 Average Household Size: 2.12
Venice Population
Venice Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement